City Lacks Power for Long-term Street Closure for Art Display
[…] It also said the street closure was exempt from environmental review because it was only a “minor alteration of existing public structures involving negligible or no expansion of use…” Some citizens told the City Council they disagreed with the plan because they feared it would “contribute to greater traffic congestion in the downtown area.”

Section 21101(e) of the California Vehicle Code states that cities “may adopt rules and regulations on a number of matters, including “temporarily closing a portion of any street for celebrations, parades, local special events, and other purposes,” when local authorities with jurisdiction pass an approving resolution because “the closing is necessary for the safety and protection of persons who are to use that portion of the street during the temporary closing.”