Pennsylvania House votes to expand age for allowing hearsay from minors in sex offense cases
[…] Pennsylvania House votes to expand age for allowing hearsay from minors in sex offense cases

Pennsylvania state Rep. Mark Rozzi, D-Temple. Photo Source: Pennsylvania state Rep. Mark Rozzi, D-Temple. (Marc Levy/AP via The Center Square PA)

Among the legislation currently before the Pennsylvania General Assembly is House Bill 156, which seeks to extend the state’s Tender Years Hearsay Act to minors up to age sixteen. As it stands, the legislation only provides for the admissibility of out-of-court statements made by minors up to age twelve.

Unamended, the law, § 5985.1 of Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, reads:

An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger…not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if: (i) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability…

Unlike similar laws in other states, the Pennsylvania statute admits a child’s hearsay in a range of cases from homicide to burglary, in addition to the sexual crimes that are the more usual object of such legislation.