Should Undocumented Immigration Status Keep Someone from Filing a Personal Injury Lawsuit in California?
[…] With lower wages in Mexico and central America compared to the United States, this rule had the effect of significantly lowering damage awards to undocumented immigrants in a personal injury negligence claim.

A 2016 California law changed the legal landscape for undocumented immigrants

The method of calculating earning capacity established in Rodriguez has now gone by the wayside with the passage of AB 2159 in the 2015-16 legislative session of the California Assembly. This law, signed by Governor Brown on August 17, 2016, adds a new section 351.2 to the California Evidence Code, which reads: “In a civil action for personal injury or wrongful death, evidence of a person’s immigration status shall not be admitted into evidence, nor shall discovery into a person’s immigration status be permitted.”