Survivors of Minor Who Committed Suicide Can’t Extend Statute of Limitations to Sue Netflix
[…] Unfortunately, this issue and its potential importance were not reached by either the district court or the Ninth Circuit.

Instead, In an unpublished opinion on February 27, the Ninth Circuit panel dismissed the claims of the plaintiff/appellants’ under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure §12(b) (6), which governs pre-trial motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim that could grant relief.

The Ninth Circuit’s opinion was supported by the California Code of Civil Procedure §366.1, which states

“…that a survival action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of two terms: (a) “he limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died.”

Bella’s family argued that if she had not died, the limitations countdown would not have started until her 18th birthday.