Survivors of Minor Who Committed Suicide Can’t Extend Statute of Limitations to Sue Netflix
[…] The Ninth Circuit’s opinion was supported by the California Code of Civil Procedure §366.1, which states

“…that a survival action may be commenced before the expiration of the later of two terms: (a) “he limitations period that would have been applicable if the person had not died.”

Bella’s family argued that if she had not died, the limitations countdown would not have started until her 18th birthday. They claimed that under the “minor tolling provision,” of California’s Code of Civil Procedure section 352(a), had Bella not died, the limitations period for her claims would not have begun until her 18th birthday. This section says, “If a person entitled to bring an action… is, at the time of the cause of action… under the age of majority…the time of the disability is not part of the time limited to the commencement of the action.”

The justices were not persuaded by this language.